Welcome to Egli's Sheep Farm
Cart 0

Privacy Policy

Egli's Sheep Farm Ltd. is committed to protecting your privacy and the confidentiality of your personal information. Be assured that we will never sell, rent or share our customer list and you will not receive mail from others as a result of being on our mailing list. In order to comply with privacy legislation, we have developed this privacy policy. Any personally identifiable information about a customer is considered personal information and will be treated in accordance with this privacy policy.

IDENTIFIED PURPOSES
Egli's Sheep Farm Ltd. only collects, uses and discloses personal information for the following purposes:
  • Maintaining a customer mailing list for our mail-order business
  • Processing and recording sales transactions for goods and services provided
  • Maintaining customer sales history for after-sales service and warranty.
  • Notifying you of certain products or services that may be of interest to you; and
  • Compiling statistics for our own purposes

CONSENT
Your knowledge and consent of Egli's Sheep Farm Ltd.'s collection, use and disclosure of your personal information is critical. We rely on the following actions by you as indications of your consent to our personal information practices:
  • Your voluntary provision of personal information directly to Egli's Sheep Farm Ltd.
  • Your express consent or acknowledgement contained within a written, verbal or electronic application process
  • Your consent solicited by Egli's Sheep Farm Ltd. for a specified purpose
  • You may withdraw this consent at any time.

LIMITING COLLECTION & RETENTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION
Egli's Sheep Farm Ltd. will only collect, use or disclose personal information that is necessary for the identified purposes. We will retain personal information only as long as necessary for the fulfillment of the identified purposes.

ACCURACY
Egli's Sheep Farm Ltd. will maintain your personal information as accurate, complete and up-to-date as is necessary for the identified purposes.

SAFEGUARDS
Egli's Sheep Farm Ltd. will protect your personal information by security safeguards appropriate to the sensitivity of the information. Safeguards will vary depending on the sensitivity, format, location and storage of the personal information.

ACCOUNTABILITY, OPENNESS & CUSTOMER ACCESS
Egli's Sheep Farm Ltd. is responsible for all personal information under its control and has designated a Privacy Officer who is accountable to the directors of the corporation for compliance with this privacy policy.
If you have any questions about this privacy policy, please call us at 1-800-465-2966.

CHALLENGING COMPLIANCE
If you are not satisfied with Egli's Sheep Farm Ltd.'s response to a privacy related inquiry or complaint, you may contact the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada during business hours at 1-800-282-1376 or at www.privcom.gc.ca.